Deutsch
English
schwarz-weiss Version
Farb-Version
A A A
Download Our Smartphone-App

Smartphone-App

Privacy Policy

The City of Munich, Munich Documentation for the History of National Socialism, Max-Mannheimer-Platz 1, 80333 Munich, e-mail: nsdoku@muenchen.de, phone: +49-89-233-67000, is the responsible operator of this website and is responsible for the processing of data in accordance with the data protection laws.

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously when you visit our website. For this reason, your personal data will be treated confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection provisions and this privacy policy. This gives you information about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of your personal data. The legal basis for data protection can be found in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), in the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), in the Bavarian Data Protection Act (BayDSG) and in the Telemedia Act (TMG).

Collection of personal data

It is generally possible to use the website of the Documentation Centre without providing personal data such as name, address, e-mail address or other personal data. An exception to this is IP addresses. Since these are regarded as a component of personal data, a connection to an individual person could be made.

It is not necessary to register to access the contents of the website. Insofar as personal data are collected on this site, this is always done on a voluntary basis, for example, when you leave a comment or contact us by e-mail. A comparison with other data sets or a transfer to third parties will not take place, either wholly or in part.


Web analysis by etracker

Data are collected and stored for marketing and optimisation purposes on the website and from the apps using technology provided by etracker GmbH (‘etracker’). User profiles can be generated from this data under a pseudonym. Cookies can be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files which are stored locally in the site visitor's Internet browser cache. Cookies allow us to recognise your Internet browser. The data collected using etracker technology will not be used to personally identify the user of the website, nor will it be combined with personal data pertaining to the bearer of the pseudonym without the explicit consent of the person concerned. You can revoke your consent to the collection and storage of your data for the purpose of web analytics at any time with immediate future effect.

I hereby revoke my consent to the processing of my personal data with etracker on this website.


Logging


When you access this or other Internet sites, you transmit data to the web server via your Internet browser. The following data are recorded during an active connection for the purpose of communication between your Internet browser and our web server:

– the date and time of the request
­­– the name of the requested file
– the website from which the file was requested
– the access status (file transmitted, file not found, etc.)
– the web browser and operating system used
– the complete IP address of the computer requesting the file
– the quantity of data transmitted.

All of this is exclusively information that cannot be connected to you as an individual. Since these data are generated when you access any other website on the Internet, this is therefore not a special function of our website. Information of this kind is collected exclusively in anonymous form and evaluated by us statistically. The IP address and timestamp of the website visits will be kept for six months.

To top

Newsletter and press mailings

When you register to receive our newsletter, the data you provide will be used exclusively for that purpose. Subscribers may also be notified by e-mail about circumstances relevant to the service or registration (e.g. changes to the newsletter or technical matters).

Your data will be collected in order to send you information about offerings of the Munich Documentation Centre (e.g. notification of events) in a timely manner. Your personal data will not be passed on, nor is it planned to transmit your personal data to a third country or an international organisation. Your data will be processed in accordance with Art. 6 para. 3 GDPR in conjunction with Art. 4 para. 1 BayDSG.

For effective registration, we need a valid e-mail address. In order to verify that the person registering is actually the owner of the e-mail address provided, we use the 'double opt-in' procedure. This involves logging the newsletter order, sending a confirmation e-mail and receiving the requested answer. No additional data will be collected. The data will be used exclusively for sending the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and its use for sending the newsletter at any time. Each newsletter contains a link that will allow you to revoke consent. You can also unsubscribe directly on this website at any time or inform us of your request to unsubscribe by using the contact option at the end of this privacy policy notice.

The newsletter is operated on our behalf by Newsletter2Go GmbH, Nürnberger Straße 8, 10787 Berlin. This is where your personal data will be processed for the purpose of sending out the newsletter. The servers of Newsletter2Go are in Germany, and the company also has the TÜV Rheinland certificate 'Geprüftes Datenschutzmanagement' ('certified data protection management'). The same applies to the press mailings.

Privacy policy of Newsletter2Go: www.newsletter2go.de/datenschutz-uebersicht/

To top

Use of social plugins

Our website uses so-called social plugins ('plugins') to enable you to share content and posts through social networks. Currently these are the plugins of the social networks Facebook and Google+ and the microblogging service Twitter. These services are offered by the companies Facebook Inc., Google Inc. and Twitter Inc. ('providers'). Through these services it is possible to share and recommend the content of our website on the websites of the providers.

The website of the Munich Documentation Centre does not itself collect personal data by means of the plugins or about their users. We have no influence on the type or scope of the data collected by the providers or on the purposes for which they use them.

Facebook is operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA ('Facebook'). The plugin of Facebook is identifiable by one of the Facebook logos (a blue 'f' on a white tile or a white 'f' on a blue tile, the terms 'like' or 'recommend' or a 'thumbs up' sign) or is indicated by the additional text 'Facebook social plugin'. You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins and what they look like here: developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins

Google+ is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ('Google'). The plugin of Google+ can be identified by the logo 'G +1' in red on a white background. You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins and what they look like here: https://developers.google.com/+/web/

Twitter is operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA ('Twitter'). The Twitter plugin is identifiable by the Twitter logo (stylised white bird on a blue background or blue bird on a white background) combined with terms like 'tweet' or 'twitter'. You can find an overview of Twitter's plugins and what they look like here: https://about.twitter.com/cs/resources/buttons

In order to enhance the protection of your data when you visit our website, these plugins are integrated into the website of the Munich Documentation Centre via the '2-click solution'. This integration ensures that no connection to the servers of Facebook, Google or Twitter is established when you access a page of our website that contains such plugins. This prevents the unconscious and unintended collection and transmission of your data to the providers of these services.

Only when you activate the plugins by clicking on the corresponding button and thus giving your consent to data transmission does your browser establish a direct connection to the servers of Facebook, Google and Twitter. The content of each plugin is then transmitted from the respective provider directly to your browser and integrated into the website. By integrating the plugin, the provider receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a profile with the relevant provider or are not currently logged in. These plugins are used to send information, which may also include personal data, to the providers which may use it as they deem appropriate. Among other things, it is possible that information, including your IP address, may be transmitted via the Facebook, Google and Twitter plugins from your browser directly to a server of the respective provider in the United States and stored there.

If you are at the same time logged in to one of the social networks, it is possible for these providers to directly associate the visit to our site with your profile on Facebook or Google+.

As soon as you interact with the plugins with a second click, for example by clicking the 'like' button, the 'G +1' button or the 'Twitter' button, the corresponding information is transmitted directly to a server of that provider and stored there. The information will also be published on the social network or on your Twitter account and shown to your contacts there.

If you do not want Google, Facebook, or Twitter to associate the data collected from our website directly with your profile in the respective social network, you must log out of the network before activating the plugins.

The purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of data by the providers as well as your rights and settings options to protect your privacy are outlined in the privacy policies and help pages of the providers.

Facebook's privacy policy:
http://www.facebook.com/policy

http://www.facebook.com/help

Google's privacy policy:
http://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html
https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Twitter's privacy policy:
http://www.twitter.com/privacy
http://twitter.com/settings

To top

Contact form

If you contact us via e-mail or the contact form, the information you provide will be saved for the purpose of processing your request and for possible follow-up questions. Please note that electronic communication with the City of Munich is unencrypted. The personal data contained therein are less protected than if you sent them on a postcard, since they could be read and stored by unauthorised third parties. Please inform us by giving us your postal address if you wish to exchange correspondence via regular mail instead of e-mail correspondence.


Your rights to information, correction, blocking, deletion and objection

You have the right to receive information about your personal data stored at the Munich Documentation Centre at any time. Likewise, you have the right to request the correction, blocking or (as far as this complies with mandatory data storage for business transactions) deletion of your personal data. Please contact our data protection officer. You will find contact details at the end of this document.

To enable data to be blocked at any time, this data must be kept in a locked file for monitoring purposes. You can also request the deletion of data unless we are legally obligated to keep it archived. If such an obligation exists, we will block your data on request.

You can change or revoke your consent with immediate future effect by sending an e-mail to: nsdoku (at) muenchen.de.


Linked sites

Please note that operators of sites that are linked from the website of the Munich Documentation Centre may store and evaluate the data of visitors to the site. Please refer to the privacy policy on the respective websites.


Changes in our privacy policy

Our privacy policy may be adjusted as necessary to comply with current legal requirements or to implement changes to functions in the privacy policy, such as the integration of new social plugins. If you visit our website again, the updated privacy policy will apply.


Data protection officer


If you have any questions about data protection on the website of the Munich Documentation Centre, please send us an e-mail or contact our data protection officer directly.

Contact
Landeshauptstadt München
Datenschutzbeauftragter der LHM
Burgstraße 4
80331 Munich
E-Mail: datenschutz (at) muenchen.de

 

 

To top